Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. (ABN 40 586 071 671) website, www.AWCancerTrust.org.au

Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. is committed to safeguarding your privacy. We respect the privacy of your personal information and are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).You must read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.This Privacy Policy governs the use of the personal information we collect about you. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. We use the information we collect about you to help us understand more about how our site is used, to accept your donation to the Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. and to be able to send you communications about the Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise. The ‘personal information’ is information that enables us to identify you, such as your email address, name, title, and address.

How does Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. use my personal information?

Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. uses the information we collect about you to help us with understanding more about how our site is used and to be able to send you communications about the Trust Fund that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.

Who is collecting your personal information?

When you are on the Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. alone unless stated otherwise. For example, when you are using our secure online donation pages you are going through to a secure partner company, and it is clear on the secure donation page when you are going through to the donation sites.

With whom does Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. share your information?

As a general rule, Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. will not disclose any of your personal information, except to our third party service providers when we have your permission or under special circumstances,such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. When you are using our secure online donation pages you are going through to a secure partner company and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided so that the transaction can take place..

What are my choices regarding, collection, use and distribution of my information?

If you indicated that you are interested in receiving regular information about the Trust Fund we will send you communications regarding Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc., either electronically or otherwise.
By agreeing to receive this information and for the purposes of the Spam Act 2003, you agree to us sending you these certain types of commercial electronic messages (such as e-mail, SMS or MMS). In addition, we may send you direct mail that we feel may be of interest to you. Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. does not sell, rent or share user information with anyone except in accordance with this policy.

How does Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. protect my personal information?

Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect the individual identifying information that you provide to us.Although we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of any personal information collected, we will not be liable for disclosure of personal information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized acts of third parties. The internet is not a totally secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address it is sent at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. reserves the right to change or update this policy at any time by online postings only. Any such changes will be effective as at the time of posting. Your continued use of the Website after changes to this Privacy Policy are posted will be considered acceptance of these changes.

How to contact us

Generally, you have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances, we will tell you why. Please contact us to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint or any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, you may email us at [email protected] or write to: Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. PO Box 479, Albury, NSW 2640, AUSTRALIA.

Donation Refund Policy

Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. will refund any donation given in error by the donor to Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. for a period of 14 days after the donation has been received.To receive a refund, the donor must send a written request and a copy of the receipt to [email protected] or by mail.

Delivery & Returns Policy

As a donation made to Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc. is a gift, there will be no goods or services provided in exchange for the donation.

For more Information on this policy contact:

Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre Trust Fund Inc.

PO Box 479, Albury NSW 2640, AUSTRALIA.

02 6056 7023.

[email protected]